EZIPLAN - PRIVACY POLICY

Version – 1.0 

Eziplan is sold by Care Management 2020 Pty Ltd “CM2020 Pty Ltd” (a company incorporated in Australia) and resold in Australia through reseller agreement with Conpago Pty Ltd who are referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “us”, “our” and similar grammatical forms. 
 

By using the ‘Eziplan Solution’ “MCS” or paying your subscription to Care Management 2020 Pty Ltd or registering for an account with us, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

 

We appreciate and consider that your privacy is important to you, we will continue to protect the personal information you provide to us and we will manage your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein (APPs). 

 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment. 

 

1. When do we collect information? 

We do not automatically collect personal information from you, such as your name, address, phone number, email address or other personally identifiable information about you (personal information).  

 

We do however collect three categories of information when you use our software: 
- The personal information you voluntarily provide.  

  1. - Anonymous non-personal information about how you use and interact with our software; and 

  1. - Sensitive information that you voluntarily provide in the form of information provided directly from your aged care provider and via your Eziplan App. 
     

When you become a subscriber to the software you will need to give us details to maintain a customer account. 

 

2. Why do we need to collect personal information? 

The personal information collected by our software will be used to provide the services you have requested, to utilise personal communication data and service delivery communication to allow the Aged Care and Client communication to occur.

 

We will de-identify your personal information, on request and where possible.

 

3. What information do we collect? 

The personal information we may collect includes your first name, last name, date of birth, postal address, email address, telephone numbers, Medicare number, NDIS (National Disability Insurance Scheme) number, Homecare Package number and contact details of your next of kin.   

The sensitive information we may collect from your aged care provider and your feedback on service delivery.

 

4. How do we store your information? 

We use different technologies and procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorised access, loss, alternation, disclosure or use.  Some of the safeguards we use are physical access controls, information firewalls and access authorisation controls to where your personal information is held in data centres. We also use data encryption when personal information is transferred to and from our service providers.  

 

Our commitment to data security means: 

  • - We have procedures to limit access to personal information within our organisation;  

  • - We use security measures and technologies within our organisation to protect your personal information; and   

  • - We use service providers that can establish that they have secure controls relating to software security, access security and network security, including where credit card information is being transferred. 

 

Our software is hosted in Australia. We have deployed strict application controls to restrict access to the data collected. As such, not everyone in our organisation has access to the data collected. We can keep logs of all access to the data.   

 

5. What use do we make of your personal information? 

“MCS” will manage your personal communication between family and Aged Care Providers. Aged Care providers may also send your information to family  about your service delivery. 

 

We may send you occasional company news and information about other products and services or special promotional offers of our affiliated companies. If at any time you would like to stop receiving future commercial messages from us, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. 

 

We may also release your personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our subscription agreements, and terms & conditions, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. 

 

6. When will we disclose your personal information to third parties?  

We will disclose your personal information to third parties who will assist us with managing the software and providing support. We may share your personal information with your family members and or aged care providers if you consent to it.  

 

We will disclose your personal information to third parties if it is required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue; or if it is required to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health. 

 

7. How can you access the personal information that we collect? 

We are happy to provide you with details of personal information held about you. APP 12 allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you. 

 

You can access this information via the client login portal. Alternatively, you can ask your aged care provider and they can provide you with details of personal information we held about you. 


APP 13 allows you to ask us to take reasonable steps to correct any personal information that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. 

 

If you believe that your personal information has been misused, you can inform us of your complaint by emailing us at support@eziplan.com.au, lodging a support ticket with the Eziplan Helpdesk ticketing system or contacting your aged care provider and we will attempt to resolve the matter.  Please also include your account number and/or name when writing to us. 

 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). 

Telephone: 1300 363 992 

enquiries@oaic.gov.au 

OAIC complaints page: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

 

8. How can you request deletion of your data? 

We will delete your data if you no longer wish us to hold it. You can lodge a request to delete your data by emailing support@eziplan.com.au

 

9. When will we de-identify your data? 

We will de-identify your data if we no longer require it, unless you advise us otherwise or unless it is a requirement by law. We will also de-identify your personal information, when we use the data to measure the outcomes and success of the software. 

 

10. Terms and Conditions 

In addition to these terms, please also read our User Agreement regarding uploading material and/or information to our software. This agreement sets out the conditions of use and limitations of liability governing the use of our software. 

 

11. Your Consent 

By using our software, you consent to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy and the way your personal information will be collected, used, stored and disclosed. 

 

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy 

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update the Privacy Policy modification date below.  

 

 

 

 

[Last updated on 1 July 2022]